Essay on customs and traditions

Cultura mexicana sometimes referred to as mexicanidad Orientation Identification. The word "Mexico" is derived from Mexica pronounced "Me-shee-ka"the name for the indigenous group that settled in central Mexico in the early fourteenth century and is best known as the Aztecs. Mexicans make several cultural subdivisions within the nation.

Essay on customs and traditions

The maintenance of family traditions and conveying family history from one member to another is exactly what makes the family the solid unit, whose members feel close relations and unity. In this regard, I can refer to the experience of my own family, which like any other family has its traditions and history, which shape views and values of each family member.

Background

In fact, family traditions and cultural legacy affects consistently individual self identification. Each family member is vulnerable to the impact of family traditions and cultural legacy since the early days of his or her life Walker, People cannot live in isolation from their family.

As a rule, they start their life in the family and grow up in the family environment. Naturally, in such a situation, they are vulnerable to the impact of family.

More important, they learn key values from the family and steadily individuals adapt those values to the extent that those values become their individual values.

Anyway, personal views of family members are affected consistently by family values and traditions. In this regard, I can refer to the experience of my family and my personal experience. My family has its own traditions which we observe and which are extremely important for us.

For instance, if a family member is in trouble, we always help each other. The entire family unites its efforts to help the family member in trouble.

This mutual support is very important for our family members but we do not consider that mutual support as something unusual. In stark contrast, we take the mutual support of family members for granted.

Essay on customs and traditions

Even when we are apart and have not seen each other for years, we will definitely help each other just because we are the family. We learn our family values and how they were shaped from the history of our family. The history of our family is shared between its members from the elder generation to the younger.

For instance, I recall my grandfather telling me about his life and the life of his parents. His wartime stories were particularly interesting for me because he participated in World War II and that was really hard time for our family.

Essay on customs and traditions

Also I recall his stories about the Great Depression, when our family was on the edge of survival. Definitely, I would tell the history of my family to my children and grandchildren just like grandfather did. In such a way, the process of sharing history of our family occurs, as the history is conveyed from an elderly family member to a younger one.

Alternative Names

Each family member learns to respect our family history since early childhood.Family Traditions essay As a rule, family traditions are important in the life of each family and each family member.

The maintenance of family traditions and conveying family history from one member to another is exactly what makes the family the solid unit, whose members feel close relations and unity. its communities struggle in England's postindustrial era. Demography.

The population was million in The estimated nonwhite proportion of the population for that year was percent, with the officially designated ethnic groups being black Caribbean, black African, black other, Indian, Pakistani, Bangladeshi, and Chinese.

According to Reverend Heinz Neumann, who maintains the Deutsche Seemannsmission (German Seamen's Mission) in New Orleans, "The two world wars contributed to the muting of this culture in Louisiana and America, so that many people are not aware of the German traditions here and the contributions Germans continue to make in Louisiana.".

Free sample essay on culture. Culture is one of the most important and basic concepts of sociology. In sociology culture has a specific meaning. The anthropologists believe that the behaviour which is meant is called culture. [tags: heritage, culture, traditions, dress] Good Essays words ( pages) Culture and Customs of Equatorial Guinea Essay - Equatorial Guinea is a country with a fascinating culture and customs.

Equatorial Guinea is a country that is not so well known. Its traditions and celebrations are unique in other Spanish speaking countries . This tradition has been there in our family for a long period and helps us to bond together as a family unit. We will write a custom essay sample on Family Culture And Traditions specifically for you.

Family Traditions essay | Expert Writers